Go Back   Pace and Cap - Sartin Methodology & The Match Up > RDSS 2.1
Mark Forums Read
Google Site Search Get RDSS Sartin Library RDSS FAQs Conduct Register Site FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts

RDSS 2.1 Racing Decision Support System - The NEW Version!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2018, 04:49 PM   #111
Bill V.
Grade 1
 
Bill V.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Carlsbad, California
Posts: 8,884
Rx 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by gandalf380 View Post
Pook
I found that if you access PL you get an error message. Ignore that and you can then save your data automatically. the only problem is that rx3 is messed up. However, I found that at Belmont the 3 Rx's are virtually identical in their predictive value so it is no great loss for me but I am able to save all the info automatically.
Ditto for me Charlie.
I just ignore the twinspires error and then use RX 2. I am okay with out PL
and I can keep up with my data model automatically

Best Skill
Bill V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2018, 08:56 PM   #112
lostandwon
Grade 2
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeebs View Post
Or, have two versions. A "bare bones" version kind of like Val4/Spec160, but without tote, Rx, PowerLine, etc, and an enhanced version with tote access and other bells and whistles. If someone wants the "deluxe" edition, they could pay extra for your sweat equity. As it is, the $150/year is quite generous, so I'd imagine that many RDSS users would have no issue paying extra for the added features. I'm sure that there are people content with not using extras and like keeping things simple. Don't overextend yourself, Ted. It will all work out in the end!

Tim
Thought this to myself before
__________________
"Regarding FPS numbers and how to calculate how far behind they are honestly I do NOT know. I never was one of "those guys" man."
RichieP
lostandwon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 01:02 AM   #113
The Pook
Grade 1
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Loretto, Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by gandalf380 View Post
Pook
I found that if you access PL you get an error message. Ignore that and you can then save your data automatically. the only problem is that rx3 is messed up. However, I found that at Belmont the 3 Rx's are virtually identical in their predictive value so it is no great loss for me but I am able to save all the info automatically.
I was simply anxious to get the new totally connected RDSS update. None of the, just do this, or look over here, or ignore that etc. to get by for now stuff. And the reason for the anxiety is the, in hindsight, overly ambitious delivery dates that get blown through.

But it’s okay. I am good. As a paying customer I am allowed to complain and maybe light a little fire under Ted’s ass which he is luckily able to sit on while putting the update together.

So Ted, yes you kept me in business with the latest non-released current version that you had at the time. And I appreciate that. But you gave me the impression then and a couple of months before that, that the update was imminent.

I understand you have to do it right and obviously we want it right. There is no doubt that I and others are waiting. If RDSS was crap and the promised smooth interface was of little interest, we wouldn’t be waiting.

Thanks
Pook
The Pook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 11:51 AM   #114
Ted Craven
Grade 1
 
Ted Craven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Huntsville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,247
Folks, thank you all for your concern and suggestions about the next release of RDSS 2.1! I do regret giving overly ambitious release dates for software - and have done for 30 years - LOL (just ask my wife)! But I can't help but try to estimate those dates, and more often than not, I get them wrong.

So I won't give an estimate. The estimate is: soon enough.

Re software tools: I use state of the art tools for RDSS: PowerBuilder, SQL Anywhere database, Chilkat software libraries for internet tasks and much more. I can interact just fine with all online data providers including TrackMaster/Equibase, TwinSpires, AmWager and XpressBet. Delay is not the tools fault, it's the programmer/customer and tech support staff/bookkeeper/web site maintainer/chief cook and bottle washer - that person who also likes to bet on his own account. Perhaps too many hats, sigh ...

Re outsourcing: in 35 years of professional software development, I can count on maybe 2 fingers the number of successful outsourcings of components of large software projects (which RDSS is for sure). My judgement, rightly or wrongly, is that outsourcing modules of RDSS would take FAR more time, energy and sorrow than just doing it myself. Bedsides - RDSS software (licensing and TrackMaster data share) does not pay that much as a business, so there's not that much extra money to pay someone worth their salt to do discreet modules of it. I do appreciate the thoughts though for solutions to get it done more quickly for everyone's use, and the kind words of encouragement. (And I don't really mind 'squeaky wheels' ...)

In the end, it WILL all get outsourced somewhere, but presumably not for many years to come: there are a number of very valuable things I have left to do with it. And, I do enjoy working and talking (often behind the scenes) with 99.99% of everyone I meet

Jeebs and lostandwon - you are not the first ones to have thought of that evolution of RDSS ...

I promise to release the next version of RDSS as soon as possible, but not sooner. In the meantime, despite some admittedly irritating current glitches, we'll have to make do with the useful tools as they were left us by Doc Sartin and the others.

Thank you all!

Ted
__________________

R
DSS -
Racing Decision Support System™ Follow on Twitter @SartinMethod
Ted Craven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 12:33 PM   #115
Lt1
Grade 1
 
Lt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Valley Stream NY
Posts: 1,283
Well stated Ted since after all we all know that haste makes waste. Keep up the great work.
Tim
__________________
Trust but verify
Lt1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2018, 01:28 AM   #116
Bill V.
Grade 1
 
Bill V.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Carlsbad, California
Posts: 8,884
I have left wing issues

Hello Ted

This is from Dad's recent updated RDSS reinstall

Every time he opens a new race or if you goes from the original screen tab tp another tab like Tote for example

When he goes back to the origianal pace line tab the PP's don't show up

The only way I can get them to appear is if i click that blank tab on the left
It is just a blank tab and its located just to the left of the original PP/s tab

Name:  Left wing issues.PNG
Views: 199
Size:  83.5 KB
Bill V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2018, 09:35 AM   #117
Ted Craven
Grade 1
 
Ted Craven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Huntsville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,247
Bill, thanks for the report. This is an unnamed tab (an artifact of research some time ago) which normally appears at the right end of the Tab list but somehow has become located at the left end of the Tab list.

Fortunately, you can control where any Tab appears in the list and whether a Tab is visible or not, using the PP Panel Tab Layout Icon, the 'gear' icon at the right side of each PP Panel.

Click on the PP Panel affected to bring up the Tab Layout Dialog per the screen shot below. Normally, that unnamed Tab resides at the bottom of the Tab list. If your Dad's is at the top, simply click on the Order number for that Tab and and enter a number higher than the bottom Tab number, or simply 999. Then click Update. The Tabs will renumber themselves with that unnamed Tab at the bottom. Further (or alternately), you can simply uncheck its Visible box to make it invisible.

Finally click Update, then Close.

Name:  PPPanel.config.jpg
Views: 186
Size:  96.2 KB

I'll make that little unnamed Tab permanently invisible. Sorry for the confusion. All the best to your Dad!

Ted
__________________

R
DSS -
Racing Decision Support System™ Follow on Twitter @SartinMethod
Ted Craven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2018, 11:38 AM   #118
Dorianmode
always learning
 
Dorianmode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Minneapolis / Rancho Santa Fe
Posts: 214
It's not a bug, and I suspect might be easy to add to any new versions, (??), but it would be nice to be able to filter in "My Races" also for "claiming amount". Just a suggestion. Thang Q.
Dorianmode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 11:07 PM   #119
gandalf380
Grade 1
 
gandalf380's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: central islip ny
Posts: 486
This has happened 4 times in the last three days but only at DMR.

The program shows up with the horses already deleted, so that when I go to the tote screen, it then deletes the horse again. For instance in this race the two horse is deleted but the program shows the entries with not two horse. When, I go to the tote board and back, the three horse is deleted because it is the second horse shown. The three horse should not be deleted. (I hope this makes sense.)
Attached Images
 
__________________
Check out my daily picks for the Saratoga Special
http://www.thisishorseracing.com
gandalf380 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 12:16 AM   #120
Ted Craven
Grade 1
 
Ted Craven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Huntsville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,247
This happens because SoCal tracks (both SA and DMR, in my experience) in their wisdom, choose to eliminate some consecutive horses when there are early scratches. In this example, there is no #2 and #5 horse (early scratches). The 2 and 5 betting interests show as scratched on the tote board, so the 2nd and 5th horses in our list (which are the #3 and #7) are scratched (incorrectly).


I'll have to scan for missing horses (only happens in SoCal, I think) and make sure to pad it with blank Tabs so the tote-based scratching works correctly.


Thanks for the report!


Ted
__________________

R
DSS -
Racing Decision Support System™ Follow on Twitter @SartinMethod
Ted Craven is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:41 PM.