Go Back   Pace and Cap - Sartin Methodology & The Match Up > General Discussion
Mark Forums Read
Google Site Search Get RDSS Sartin Library RDSS FAQs Conduct Register Site FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts

General Discussion General Horse Racing Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-01-2020, 10:19 PM   #1
pianoman
AlwNW1X
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 13
Trackmaster PP's download

Getting error message. Could not extract contents...
pianoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 10:29 PM   #2
Ted Craven
Grade 1
 
Ted Craven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Huntsville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,823
Your RDSS PP Only data plan (the one you're using) is INACTIVE. (Because there's too little money in your account?)

Set it ACTIVE yourself, or call TrackMaster for assistance. Then add more money, or provide a current Credit Card.

Here's the general RDSS FAQ on that: http://paceandcap.com/forums/showpos...7&postcount=17

Please see Point #5 in that FAQ.

Ted
__________________

R
DSS -
Racing Decision Support System™
Ted Craven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 09:17 AM   #3
pianoman
AlwNW1X
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 13
Thanks Ted. Somehow my account info was changed. Also I noticed I'm being charged for the bundle. Whenever I have to use the update registration for the program running slow it switches my to the bundle.
pianoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 09:51 AM   #4
Ted Craven
Grade 1
 
Ted Craven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Huntsville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,823
I tried to duplicate that and could not. I can't see a way that clicking the Update Info button changes the data plan setting.

Could you try an experiment:

1. Set the data plan to PP Only, then click the Update Registration Info button

2. Set the data plan to Bundle, then click the Update Registration Info button

3. Set it back to PP Only then click the Update Registration Info button.

This will communicate some info to the RDSS Registration server each time (including which is the current data plan).

I will check today if successive registration refreshes are indicating changed data plans each time (which is what should happen).

Leave it on the plan you intend to use. If you reliably can demonstrate (first to yourself) that clicking the Update Registration button changes the data plan from PP Only to Bundle, let me know and I can connect to your computer to see what's what. But, no one has reported this (ever), and it would have been a big problem for 15 years so far if that were always happening ...

Ted
__________________

R
DSS -
Racing Decision Support System™
Ted Craven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 10:16 AM   #5
pianoman
AlwNW1X
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 13
I did what you asked and it didn't switch me for this experiment. Hopefully it was just a momentary glitch.
pianoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 10:38 AM   #6
Ted Craven
Grade 1
 
Ted Craven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Huntsville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,823
Glad to hear that! Please let me know if that behaviour returns.


Good luck today!


Ted
__________________

R
DSS -
Racing Decision Support System™
Ted Craven is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trackmaster download into val4 jma1143 Classic Sartin Programs - Support, Discussion 12 07-18-2015 11:05 AM
Question about Trackmaster download files reckless RDSS 8 06-05-2013 09:30 PM
How to obtain RDSS 2.1, get started and learn to use it. Ted Craven RDSS Info, Reference 4 04-16-2013 06:46 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:37 PM.